The Presidents of the Ontario Library Association


2019
Richard Reid, Durham District School Board
2018
Kerry Badgley, North Grenville Public Library Board
2017 Leslie Weir, University of Ottawa
2015 Jane Hilton, Whitby Public Library Board
2014 Anita Brooks Kirkland, Waterloo Region District School Board (retired January 2014)
2013 Susanna Hubbard Krimmer, London Public Library
2012 Karen McGrath, Niagara College
2011 Tanis Fink, Seneca College
2010 Mary Ann Mavrinac, University of Toronto
2009 Peggy Thomas, Toronto District School Board
2008 Sam Coghlan, Stratford Public Library
2007 Esther Rosenfeld
2006 Janet Kaufman, University of Guelph
2005 Cynthia Archer, York University Library
2004 Ken Roberts, Hamilton Public Library
2003 Liz Kerr, Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board
2002 Stephen Abram, IHS MicroMedia
2001 Michael Ridley, University of Guelph
2000 Elizabeth Hoffman, Ryerson Polytechnic University
1999 June-Elaine Wilson, Ministry of Transportation Library
1998 Brian Bell, Oakville Public Library
1997 Greg Hayton, Cambridge Public Library
1996 John Black, University of Guelph
1995 Jane Horrocks, Richmond Hill Public Library
1993 - 1994 Janice Hayes, CNIB Library for the Blind
1992 - 1993 Allison Craig, West Carleton Secondary School
1991 - 1992 Paula de Ronde, Toronto Public Library
1990 - 1991 Stan Skrzeszewski, Southern Ontario Library Servic
1989 - 1990 Wil Vanderelst, Cabinet Office, Government of Ontario, Toronto Public Library Board, Canadian National Institute for the Blind Library Board
1988 - 1989 Peter Rogers, Cardinal Newman High School
1987 - 1988 Gerry Meek, Thunder Bay Public Library
1986 - 1987 Gerda Molson, Niagara-on-the-Lake Library
1985 - 1986 Penny McKee, Aurora Public Library
1984 - 1985 Alan Pepper
1983 - 1984 Elizabeth Cummings, Lincoln Public Library
1982 - 1983 Beth Miller, University of Western Ontario
1981 - 1982 Barbara Smith, Peel Board of Education
1980 - 1981 Jean Orpwood, North York Public Library
1979 - 1980 Kenneth Frost, North York Public Library Board
1978 - 1979 Madge Allwood, South Central Regional Library
1977 - 1978 Karen Smith, Sir Adam Beck Secondary School, London
1976 - 1977 Andrew Gregorovich, Erindale College Library
1975 - 1976 Lawrence A. Moore, Queen's University
1974 - 1975 Peter K. Mutchler, Thunder Bay Public Library
1973 - 1974 James J. Brown, Waterloo Public Library
1972 - 1973 Peter Hallsworth, Sudbury Public Library
1971 * Fred Israel, Windsor Public Library
1970 - 1971 Irma McDonough, Toronto Government Library
1969 - 1970 John Dutton, North York Public Library
1968 - 1969 Erich R.W. Schultz, Waterloo University Library
1967 - 1968 Margaret Whiteman, Etobicoke Public Library
1966 - 1967 Albert W. Bowron, Scarborough Public Library
1965 - 1966 Leonard Freiser, Toronto School Library
1964 - 1965 Grace Crooks, Orillia Public Library
1963 - 1964 Hilda M. Brooke, Essex Public Library
1962 - 1963 Erik Spicer, Federal Government Library, subsequently Librarian of Parliament
1961 - 1962 Louise Schryver, Chatham Public Library
1960 - 1961 Betty D. Hardie, Etobicoke Public Library
1959 - 1960 C. Deane Kent, London Public Library
1958 - 1959 John D. Snell, Guelph Public Library
1957 - 1958 C.P. Crowley, Windsor Public Library Board Trustee
1956 - 1957 Mary Silverthorn, University of Toronto Library School
1955 - 1956 William L. Graff, North York Public Library
1954 - 1955 Dorothy Shoemaker, Kitchener Public Library
1953 - 1954 Isabel McLean, Sudbury Public Library
1952 - 1953 Robert Kennedy, Special Library
1951 - 1952 Gladys Shepley, Windsor Public Library
1949 - 1951 Lachlan Farquhar MacRae, Fort William Public Library
1948 - 1949 Mildred A. Clow, Kingston Public Library
1947 - 1948 Ruby Wallace, Niagara Falls Public Library
1946 - 1947 Margaret S. Gill, Ottawa Regional Library
1945 - 1946 James J. Talman, London University Library
1943 - 1945 Florence L. Cameron, St. Thomas Public Library
1942 - 1943 Wm. Stewart Wallace, University of Toronto Library
1941 - 1942 Freda F. Waldon, Hamilton Public Library
1940 - 1941 Anne I. Hume, Windsor Public Library
1938 - 1940 Kathleen Elliott, Galt Public Library
1937 - 1938 Edgar Urwin Dickenson, Wallaceburg Trustee
1936 - 1937 Dorothy Carlisle, Sarnia Public Library
1935 - 1936 Marjorie Jarvis, Toronto Public Library
1933 - 1935 Lurene McDonald, Hamilton Public Library
1932 - 1933 T. Bart Howard, Lambton County Trustee
1931 - 1932 Richard E. Crough, London Public Library
1930 - 1931 Aimee Kennedy, Kingston Public Library
1929 * James Steele, Stratford Trustee
1928 - 1929 Lillian H. Smith, Toronto Public Library
1926 - 1928 Fred Landon, London University Library
1925 - 1926 E.A. Hardy, Toronto Trustee
1924 - 1925 G.W. Rudlen, Arnprior Public Library
1923 - 1924 W. Briden, St. Thomas Public Library
1922 - 1923 W.H. Murch, St. Thomas Public Library
1921 - 1922 W.J. Sykes, Ottawa Public Library
1920 - 1921 B. Mabel Dunham, Kitchener Public Library
1919 - 1920 D.M. Grant, Sarnia Public Library
1918 - 1919 F.P. Gavin, Windsor Public Library
1917 - 1918 Mary J.L. Black, Fort William Public Library
1916 - 1917 George H. Locke, Toronto Public Library
1915 - 1916 David Williams, Collingwood Public Library
1914 - 1915 W.O. Carson London Public Library
1913 - 1914 W.F. Moore, Dundas Public Library
1912 - 1913 C.R. Charteris, Chatham Public Library
1911 - 1912 L.J. Burpee, Ottawa Public Library
1910 - 1911 A.W. Cameron, Woodstock Public Library
1909 - 1910 Judge Hardy, Brantford Public Library
1908 - 1909 W.A. Bradley, Kitchener Public Library
1906 - 1908 Norman S. Gurd, Sarnia Public Library
1905 - 1906 W.J. Robertson, St. Catharines Public Library Board
1904 - 1905 W. Tyler, Guelph Public Library
1902 - 1904 H.H. Langton, Toronto University Library
1900 - 1902 James Bain, Toronto Public Library


Back to top