Ontario Public Libraries - Listed by OLBA Region

To determine who your OLBA Council representative is, click the appropriate OLBA region below: 

1. Northwestern Region: (map)
Kenora, Rainy River, Thunder Bay, North of Superior 

2. Northeastern Region: (map)
Algoma, Cochrane, Nipissing, Parry Sound, Sudbury, Timiskaming 

3. Southwestern Region: (map)
Bruce, Elgin, Essex, Grey, Huron, Kent, Lambton, Middlesex, Oxford, Perth 

4. Central West Region: (map)
Brant, Haldimand, Hamilton, Niagara, Norfolk, Waterloo, Wellington 

5. Mid Central Region: (map)
Dufferin, Halton, Peel, Simcoe, York 

6. Central East Region:  (map)
Durham, Haliburton, Hastings, Muskoka, Northumberland, Peterborough, Prince Edward, Victoria 

7. Eastern Region: (map)
Dundas & Glengarry, Frontenac, Lanark, Lennox & Addington, Leeds-Grenville, Prescott-Russell, Renfrew, Stormont, Ottawa 


          Go to: Ontario Municipalities - Listed by OLBA Region

          Go to: Ontario Public Libraries - Listed by SOLS Trustee Council areas 

Northwestern Region (back to top)

Your OLBA Council representative:

Joan Duke
Thunder Bay Public Library
jjduke@tbpl.ca

Anishinabe of Wauzhushk First Nation
Atikokan Public Library
Big Grassy First Nation Community Library
Conmee Public Library       
Dorion Public Library
Dryden Public Library   
Ear Falls Public Library
Emo Public Library
Fort Frances Public Library
Greenstone Public Library
Ignace Public Library
Iskatewizaagegan #39 Independant  First Nation Public Library
Kenora Public Library
Manitouwadge Public Library
Marathon Public Library
Naotkamegwanning #158 First Nation Public Library
Nipigon Public Library   
North Caribou Lake First Nation Library
Ojibways of the Pic Rivers FN Public Library
Oliver Paipoonge Public Library
Rainy River First Nation - Manitou Rapids
Rainy River Public Library   
Red Lake Public Library
Red Rock Public Library
Schreiber Public Library
Seine River First Nation Public Library
Sioux Lookout Public Library
Sioux Narrows Public Library
Terrace Bay Public Library
Thunder Bay Public Library

Northeastern Region (back to top)

Your OLBA Council representative:

Elspeth Belair
Sault Ste. Marie Public Library Board
egbelair22@yahoo.ca

Armstrong Township Public Library   
Argyle Community Library  formerly  Loring, Port Loring and District Local Service Board   
Aundeck Omni Kaning First Nation   
Billings Township Public Library
Black River - Matheson Public Library
Blind River Public Library
Bonfield Public Library
Britt Area Public Library
Bruce Mines & Plummer Additional Union Public Library
Burk's Falls, Armour & Ryerson Union Public Library
Callander Public Library
Cartier Public Library
Central Manitoulin Public Library
Chapleau Public Library
Cobalt Public Library
Cochrane Public Library
Dobie Public Library
Dokis First Nation Library
Dubreuilville Public Library
East Ferris Township Public Library
Elk Lake Public Library
Elliot Lake Public Library
Englehart Public Library
Espanola Public Library
Fauquier-Strickland Public Library
French River Public Library
Garden River First Nation Public Library
Gogama Public Library
Gore Bay Union Public Library
Greater Sudbury Public Library
Hearst Public Library
Henvey Inlet First Nation
Hilton Union Public Library
Hornepayne Public Library
Huron Shores Public Library
Iroquois Falls Public Library
Kapuskasing Public Library
Kearney & Area Public Library
Kirkland Lake Public Library
Larder Lake Public Library
Loring, Port Loring and District Local Service Brd  renamed  Argyle Community Library
Magnetawan First Nation Public Library
Magnetawan Public Library
Massey & Township Public Library
Mattagami First Nation Public Library
Mattawa Public Library
Mattice-Val Cote Public Library
McGarry Township Public Library
M'Chigeeng First Nation Public Library
McKellar Township Public Library
Michipicoten First Nation Public Library
Michipicoten Township Public Library renamed   Wawa  Public Library        
Mississauga First Nation Library
Moonbeam Public Library
Nipissing First Nation Public Library
North Bay Public Library
Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands Public Library
Ojibway of Onegaming First Nation Public Library
Opasatika Public Library
Owen Sound and North Grey Union Public Library 
Parry Sound Public Library
Perry Township Public Library
Phelps Public Library
Powassan & District Union Public Library
Prince Township Public Library
Sagamok Anishnawbek First Nation Public Library
Sault Ste Marie Public Library
Seguin Public Libraries
Serpent River First Nation Public Library
Shawanaga First Nation Public Library
Sheshegwaning First Nation Public Library   
Smooth Rock Falls Public Library
South Algonquin Public Library
South River-Machar Union Public Library
Spanish Public Library
St. Charles Public Library
St. Joseph Township Public Library
Sucker Creek First Nation Public Library
Sundridge-Strong Union Public Library   
Tehkummah Township Public Library
Temagami First Nation Public Library
Temagami Public Library
Temiskaming Shores Public Library
Thessalon First Nation Public Library
Thessalon Union Public Library
Timmins Public Library
Val Rita-Harty Public Library
Wasauksing First Nation Public Library
Wawa  Public Library                                
West Nipissing Public Library
White River Public Library
Whitefish River First Nation Public Library
Whitestone - Hagerman Township Public Library
Wikwemikong First Nation Public Library

Southwestern Region (back to top)

Your OLBA Council representative:

Gary Price
Cambridge Public Library
garyprice@sympatico.ca

Bkejwanong FN
Bruce County Public Library
Chatham-Kent Public Library
Chippewa of the Thames FN
Chippewas of Kettle & Stony Pt. FN
Delaware FN
Elgin County Public Library
Essex County
Grey Highlands (Flesherton, Kimberley and Markdale)
Hanover
Huron County
Lambton County
London
Meaford
Middlesex County
Munsee-Delaware FN
Ninda-kikaendjigae-Wigammik FN
North Perth (Listowel)
Owen Sound & North Grey Union
Oxford County
Perth East
Saugeen FN
Southgate
St. Marys
St. Thomas
Stratford
Tillsonburg
Town of the Blue Mountains (Thornbury)
West Grey
West Perth (Mitchell)
Windsor
Woodstock

Central West Region (back to top)

Your OLBA Council representative:

Andrew Porteus
Niagara-on-the-Lake Public Library Board
andrew.porteus@gmail.com

Brant (Paris, Oakland, Burford)
Brantford
Cambridge
Fort Erie
Grimsby
Guelph
Haldimand
Hamilton (includes Wentworth, Dundas)
Kitchener
Lincoln
Mississaugas of New Credit FN
Niagara Falls
Niagara-on-the-Lake
Norfolk
Oneida Community Library
Pelham
Port Colborne
Six Nations FN
St. Catharines
Thorold
Wainfleet Township
Waterloo Public
Region of Waterloo
Welland
Wellington County
West Lincoln

Mid Central Region (back to top)

Your OLBA Council representative:
Natalie Petra
Bradford West Gwillimbury Library Board
natalie.petra@gmail.com

Aurora
Barrie
Beausoleil FN
Bradford-West Gwillimbury
Brampton
Burlington
Caledon
Chippewas of Rama FN
Clearview
Coldwater Memorial Public Library formerly Severn Township Collingwood
East Gwillimbury
Essa
Georgina
Georgina Island FN
Grand Valley
Halton Hills
Innisfil
King Township
Markham
Midland
Milton
Mississauga
New Tecumseth
Newmarket
Oakville
Orangeville
Orillia
Penetanguishene
Ramara Township
Richmond Hill
Severn Township renamed Coldwater Memorial Public Library
Shelburne
Simcoe - County of Simcoe Library Co-operative
Springwater Township
Tay Township
Vaughan
Wahta Mohawk FN
Wasaga Beach
Whitchurch-Stouffville


Central East Region (back to top)

Your OLBA Council representative:

Nancy McLuskey
Haliburton Public Library Board   
nancy.mcluskey@sympatico.ca

Ajax
Alderville FN
Alnwick Haldimand
Asphodel-Norwood
Bancroft
Belleville
Bracebridge
Brighton
Brock Township
Carlow-Mayo
Cavan-Millbrook-North Monaghan
Clarington
Cobourg
Cramahe Township
Curve Lake FN
Deseronto Public Library
Douro-Dummer
Galway-Cavendish & Harvey Township Public Library renamed Trent Lakes Public Library
Georgian Bay Public Library
Gravenhurst
Haliburton County
Hastings Highlands (Bangor Wicklow McClure)
Havelock-Belmont-Methuen Township
Huntsville
Kanhiote-Tyendinaga Territory
Kawartha Lakes (Lindsay, Victoria Cty)
Lake of Bays
Madoc
Marmora and Lake Public Library
Muskoka Lakes Township
North Kawartha
Oshawa
Otonabee-South Monaghan
Peterborough
Pickering
Port Hope
Prince Edward County
Quinte West
Scugog Memorial Public Library
Selwyn Public Library formerly Smith Ennismore Lakefield
Smith Ennismore Lakefield renamed Selwyn Public Library
Stirling-Rawdon
Trent Hills Public Library
Trent Lakes Public Library formerly Galway-Cavendish & Harvey Township Public Library
Tudor and Cashel
Tweed
Tyendinaga Township
Uxbridge Township
Whitby
Wollaston-Limerick Union

Eastern Region (back to top)

Your OLBA Council representative:

Pamela Sweet
Ottawa Public Library Board
pamelasweetplans@gmail.com

Addington Highlands
Admaston-Bromley
Alfred and Plantagenet
Algonquins of Pikwakanagan First Nation formerly Golden Lake FN
Arnprior
Athens Public Library
Augusta Township
Barry's Bay & Area renamed Madawaska Valley Public Library
Bonnechere Union
Brockville
Carleton Place
Casselman
Champlain (Vankleek Hill)
Clarence Rockland
Cornwall
Deep River
Edwardsburgh/Cardinal
Elizabethtown-Kitley
Front of Yonge
Gananoque
Golden Lake FN renamed Algonquins of Pikwakanagan First Nation
Greater Madawaska
Hawkesbury
Head, Clara & Maria
Killaloe, Hagarty & Richards renamed Killaloe & District Public Library
Killaloe & District Public Library
Kingston Frontenac
Lanark Highlands
Laurentian Hills
Leeds & the Thousand Islands
Lennox & Addington County
Madawaska Valley Public Library formerly Barry’s Bay & Area
Merrick Public Library
Mississippi Mills
Nation Municipality Public Library formerly La Nation (St-Isidore) http://www.nationmunbiblio.ca/
North Grenville
Ottawa
Pembroke
Perth and District Union
Petawawa
Prescott
Renfrew
Rideau Lakes
Russell Township
Smiths Falls
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry County
Westport
Whitewater Region