Steering Committees



Français

Mandate:

The Forest of Reading has eight individual steering committees that are tasked with responsibilities once the nominated lists have been confirmed. They are the ambassadors of the Forest and they work closely with the nominated authors, illustrators, and publishers. In most cases, they are also practitioners running the programs.

Terms of Reference - Committee
 

Timelines

The timeline for the school aged programs varies from the adult programs. Below is the schedule:
  • School-aged programs – September to May
  • Golden Oak Program – September to June
  • Evergreen Program  – January to October

2018 STEERING COMMITTEES

Co-Chairs of the Forest of Reading®
Ruth Gretsinger, District School Board of Niagara
Isabelle Hobbs, Durham District School Board


Blue Spruce Award™


Urzsula Jambor, Co-Chair
Richard Reid, Co-Chair
Joanne Yellapa
Stephanie Lamb
Heather Westhaver
Andre Lepine
Barbara Bower
Kendra Cutting
Sarah Oesch
Erin O'Shea Hart

Silver Birch Award®


Silver Birch Express
Brenda Reed, Co-Chair
Kate Tuff, Co-Chair
Fatma Faraj
Catherine Janes
Michele Collins
Angela Campbell

Silver Birch Fiction
Donna Lynch, Co-Chair
Lisa Lewis, Co-Chair

Silver Birch Non-Fiction
Susan Wallwork, Chair
Kendra Cutting
Cheryl Costello
Kelly Thoreson
Megan Paquette 

Red Maple Award™


Faith Shergold, Co-Chair
Iana Georgieva-Kaluba, Co-Chair
James Steeves
Kim Elliott
Ashley Pamenter
Jess Longthorne
Helen Collins
Kimberly de Witte
Nancy Mills
Kelly Spalding


White Pine Award™


Ruth MacSween, Co-Chair
Christy den Haan Veltman, Co-Chair
Sandy Gallipeau
Magdalena Dobbeleir
Kara Miley
Michelle  Shapiera
Amanda Della Rocca
Zarena Cassar
Angela Thompson

Evergreen Award™


Kathryn Lee, Chair
Lean Collins Lipsett
Katrina Doktor
Julie Najjar
Melanie Kindrachuk
Rachel Osolen

Golden Oak Award™


Gail Kavelman, Chair
Katie Hill
Kate Morrison
Bonnie Foster-Abel
Myra Junyk
Suzanne Alimoglu
Lynella James
Sherri Ryan
Romaine Honey


Le Prix Tamarac


Eugenia Doval, Chair
Luisa  Esposito-Karantakis
Nathalie Cazenave-Dit-Berdot
Guillaume Brien-Regimbald
Lisa Scordino
Sonia Doyon
Julie Demers
Jeannette Weatherill
Linda Murray
Mary Margaret Conlon
Carlie Myher

Express
Evy Gambin, Chair
Luisa  Esposito-Karantakis
Nathalie Cazenave-Dit-Berdot
Guillaume Brien-Regimbald
Lisa Scordino
Eugenia Doval
Sonia Doyon
Julie Demers
Jeannette Weatherill
Linda Murray
Mary Margaret Conlon
Carlie Myher
Isabelle Wathier



Le Prix Peuplier


Diane Quessy, Chair
Luisa  Esposito-Karantakis
Nathalie Cazenave-Dit-Berdot
Christine Fortin
Guillaume Brien-Regimbald
Lisa Scordino
Eugenia Doval
Sonia Doyon
Julie Demers
Jeannette Weatherill
Lynn MacDonald
Linda Murray
Mary Margaret Conlon
Carlie Myher
Nancie Bolduc
Amanda Half-penny
Claudine Blanchard